This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1908 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | 250 Cubic Metre Balloon |
| Owner/operator: | Exército Brasileiro |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Serra do Barata, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Serra do Barata, in Realengo, Guanabara State, Rio De Janeiro |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In Serra do Barata, in Realengo, Guanabara State, on May 20, 1908, First Lieutenant Juventino Guimarães da Fonseca died, performing the first demonstration with a 250-cubic-meter balloon, purchased for the Brazilian Army. The wind caused a premature launch to 3000'. The sudden stop at the end of the cable, caused the foot ropes to fail at the load ring. Pilot remained in the basket until impact, and died of his injuries. He was the first fatal victim of the Brazilian Aeronautics.
Sources:
1.
http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_I_1908-1929.htm 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guanabara_(state)
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_before_1925#1861 4.
https://timesmachine.nytimes.com/timesmachine/1910/07/14/105083287.pdf 5.
http://www.ballooninghistory.com/whoswho/who'swho-f.html