Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six G-CDUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173077

Date:Friday 6 June 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDUX
MSN: 32-7340074
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isle of Man Airport (IOM/EGNS)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six was substantially damaged in a landing accident on 6 June 2014: As the aircraft approached Runway 04 at Newtownards the surface wind was 15 knot from 130 degrees resulting in a 15 knot crosswind from the right. Agricultural machinery was operating in the field directly to the left of the runway. The pilot reported that he used the ‘crab’ technique to compensate for the crosswind and that he encountered some turbulence during the last 200 feet of the approach.

During the flare, as he aligned the aircraft with the runway and lowered the into-wind wing, the wingtip struck the runway and the resulting loss of directional control caused the aircraft to depart the runway, collide with a fence and suffer substantial damage. The pilot and the passengers vacated the aircraft without injury. The pilot attributed the cause of the accident to the distraction of the turbulence and the nearby agricultural activity causing him to over-compensate for the effects of the crosswind

G-CDUX sustained extensive damage to the left wing, fuselage, tailplane and propeller. As a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 29/01/2015 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/06/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f4a140f0b613420004ad/Piper_PA-32-300_Cherokee_Six_G-CDUX_09-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/