This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 January 2015 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | SurgutAvia |
| Registration: | RA-1861G |
| MSN: | 15078980 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yugra, Khanty-Mansiysk, 45 kilometers south of Nefteyugansk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Surgut |
| Destination airport: | Surgut |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed after encountering a snow storm. Both occupants were seriously injured. Subsequently the pilot died in hospital.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://v7news.com/injured-in-a-plane-crash-in-the-khanty-are-in-serious-condition]
http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/detail.php?news=17864 https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2015/s-150_ra-1861g.html_ http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/949242/ http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/987978/ 