| Date: | Saturday 8 May 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | BCN Leasing |
| Registration: | PT-YCV |
| MSN: | 2641 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brotas, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter flew over the city of Brotas, Sao Paulo, when there was loss of control over the transmission, performing a hard landing in auto rotation, on a flat terrain. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the passenger was unhurt.
ANAC reported that the aircraft was a total loss, but PT-YCV still current and active in 2016. Possibly the R22 as repaired after all.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999 