Accident Curtiss Hawk 75 C-613, Wednesday 14 June 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Hawk 75
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-613
MSN: 12780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maipú, Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Plumerillo, Mendoza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 14 de junio del año 1950 un avión Curtiss Hawk H-75O registro 613 s/n 12780, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina con base el la IV Brigada Aérea de El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza cuyo pilote era el Alférez Héctor J. Gavier. (Promoción XV de EAM egresado en diciembre de 1949) caer a tierra en la localidad de Maipú provincia de Mendoza, consecuencia del accidente fallece su piloto.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtiss_P-36_Hawk
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/hawk75_fa.html
CAPÍTULO II CAZAS DE HÉLICES 1936 - 1954 página 20
https://asociacionpilotosdecaza.com.ar/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Capitulo-02-CAZAS-de-HELICE.pdf
El Escuadrón del Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=613
EL LITORAL, Miércoles 14 de Junio de 1950
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22532/?page=3