Mid-air collision Accident Nieuport 82E.2 8070, Thursday 11 March 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 March 1920
Time:
Type:Nieuport 82E.2
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: 8070
MSN: 8070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision between two Nieuports. As "Nieuport 28 m2" in local press. Cap Raul Vieira de Mello. Sarg 1°Theolino Leinhardt Peixoto died.

Sources:

A Noite 11 March 1920, p1
Scramble