Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher Ka 2b Rhönschwalbe OO-ZUS, Sunday 12 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 July 1959
Time:
Type:Schleicher Ka 2b Rhönschwalbe
Owner/operator:Royal Antwerp Aviation Club
Registration: OO-ZUS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balen-Nete, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed following a mid-air collision with DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-EVM.
The pilot was seriously injured.

Cancelled 24.8.1959.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
- Air-Britain Archive, March 1982, p. 11
AAIU Belgium