Accident Sopwith Camel C3294, Thursday 5 September 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 September 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAML model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Camel
Owner/operator:50 TDS RAF
Registration: C3294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eastbourne, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastbourne, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Eastbourne
Narrative:
1/Tenente Eugenio de Silva Possolo of the Brazilian Navy was killed when his Sopwith Camel (C3294) collided with Camel F3207 flown by Lt R H Sanders who was also killed.
Both men were part of a formation of six aircraft, three flown by Brazilian officers.

Sources:

http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_I_1908-1929.htm
http://www.militarian.com/threads/first-lieutenant-eugenio-da-silva-possolo.6761/