Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche C D-EERZ, Sunday 18 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EERZ
MSN: 24-4920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rechberghausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heubach Airfield (EDTH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First reports said: Crashed into a garage after entering a spin. Both two occupants died.

New article states the plane overshot a road in the rural area then touched a street latern, ran into the 1st floor of a house and tore of the balcony railing before hitting a garage at great force.

„Zwischenbericht“ of source BfU (Bulletin) provides further information. Picture of crash line in nearly horizontal flight on page 27.

The pilot was the well known German Arobatic Pilot and airplane designer Wolfgang Dallach.
The pilot was unconscious by carbon monoxide poisoning, while trying to lower the nose gear manually after an electric failure and thereby getting impact of an unrecognized crack of the exhausting system.

Sources:

Page 14 - 28 of:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2015/Bulletin2015-01.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.rechberghausen-sportflugzeug-stuerzt-in-haus-zwei-menschen-sterben.52ab86c1-7f93-4264-8d4b-eac8ea479812.html

https://www.swp.de/goeppingen/lokales/goeppingen/Bekannter-Kunstflieger-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-getoetet;art1211069,3000004

https://www.swp.de/goeppingen/lokales/goeppingen/Pilot-hantierte-am-Bugrad;art1158499,3013340
https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.neues-zum-absturz-ueber-rechberghausen-kunstflieger-war-bewusstlos.0f16d05a-9bfc-4a98-88dd-a36e0ab8c8f0.html

Images: