Incident Airbus A320-232 N583JB, Saturday 17 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 2015
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N583JB
MSN: 2150
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320 operated by JetBlue Airways as flight B61295 to Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, Texas, was involved in a runway incursion incident with a Caribbean Airlines Boeing 737-800 (9Y-JMF).
Both aircraft were not damaged and there were no injuries.
Caribbean Airlines flight BW526 had landed on runway 22L at 22:27 hours local time following a flight from Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport in Guyana. The airplane took exit J and continued taxiing on taxiway J towards the terminal.
At the same time JetBlue 1295 received takeoff clearance on the parallel runway 22R. When the JetBlue aircraft began accelerating for takeoff, flight BW526 began crossing this runway.
BW526 failed to respond to the Tower controller's instructions to hold short, and the controller then instructed JetBlue 1295 to abort the takeoff. The Airbus then left the runway via taxiway Golf.

Distance between the intersections of taxiways Golf and Juliet on runway 22R is about 845 m (2770 ft).

Sources:

http://abc7ny.com/travel/jetblue-flight-stops-short-during-takeoff-at-kennedy-airport/479757/
ATC audio from LiveATC.net

Location

Media: