| Date: | Sunday 27 December 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-AVK |
| MSN: | 24-1384 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ferreira do Zezere aerodrome -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cascais Aerodrome (LPCS) |
| Destination airport: | Ferreira do Zezere aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Portugal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On December 27, 1992, the MOONEY M20 J airplane, serial number 24-1384, registration CS- AVK, private property, started a VFR flight from the Cascais aerodrome to the Ferreira do Zêzere aerodrome, with three people on board.
During the landing roll on runway 33 in Ferreira do Zêzere, an automotive car entered the runway. The pilot, intended to avoid the collision with the car, turned away from the central axis of the runway, to the left, leaving the runway and broken the front gear. No injuries occurred to three persons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Portugal DGAC/GPSA Final accident report
http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_ferreiradozezere.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 