Accident Mooney M20C Ranger N6474U, Saturday 17 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6474U
MSN: 2221
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highway 38, Lonoke County, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lonoke county, AR
Destination airport:Lonoke county, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before departure, he conducted an engine run-up, and everything was in the normal operating range. The pilot then departed, and, shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and then came to rest on its belly. Examination of the airplane revealed that no fuel was visible in the right fuel tank and that about 1/2 inch of fuel was visible in the left fuel tank. The carburetor’s float bowl was empty of fuel. The carburetor heat and mixture control cables were broken, and they were not attached to their respective points. The end of the mixture control cable was found wrapped around the attachment’s bolt to connect it to the mixture control arm. The mixture control arm was removed from the carburetor; the spring under the control arm appeared intact. The cable’s break, located under the bolt head, had both a dull and a shiny section, indicating that it may have been partially fractured for some time. A broken mixture control cable or an inadequate fuel supply can cause a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6474U

Location