Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34937, Sunday 18 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34937
MSN: 17702103
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Between Schieren and Steeen -   Luxembourg
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maastricht Airport (MST/EHBK)
Destination airport:ELLX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 177B carried out a forced landing in a field. The aircraft crossed a small road and the nose landing gear collapsed before it came to rest.

CONCLUSIONS
On an IFR flight from Maastricht (NL) to Luxembourg (L), the aircraft suffered a loss of engine power after leveling off at an altitude of 4´000 ft. Unable to restore the enginepower, the pilot performed an off-airport emergency landing in a field.
During the landing, the aircraft sustained damage to the rear fuselage structure, the propeller, the nose- and main landing gear, the right wing and the rear back window. All three occupants were able to leave the aircraft on their own and uninjured. The aircraft was considered to be damaged beyond repair and subsequently written off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rtl.lu/letzebuerg/600230.html#p11
https://aet.gouvernement.lu/dam-assets/l-administration/aviation-civile/CESSNA-C177-factual-report-FINAL.pdf

Images:

N34937 at Seppe Airport (EHSE), April 2006 (c) H.Ranter/ASN

Media: