This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 289 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DR868 |
| MSN: | 926 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stevenston Beach, Stevenston, Ayr, Ayrshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirknewton, West Lothian, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kirknewton, West Lothian |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk.I DR868, 289 Squadron, RAF Kirknewton, Whitemoss, West Lothian, Scotland: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) in forced landing on 3 April 1943 on beach at Stevenston, Ayr, Ayrshire, after engine failure.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.67)
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._289_Squadron_RAF 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kirknewton 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stevenston_Beach 