This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 October 1950 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8002K |
| MSN: | 108-3002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 320 km N of Lima -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chiclayo (07:50) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Stinson" crashed on highway Panamericana near Casma. Nathan M. Halotek Wellman family (two adult and two children) from Nacional City, San Diego, CA.
Sources:
El Tiempo 12 October 1950, p10
La Nación (Santiago) 13 October 1950, p9
AviationDB