Incident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 0372/2-P-21, Wednesday 5 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1956
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0372/2-P-21
MSN: 9748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio Gallegos -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 5 de diciembre del año 1956. El hidro avión Martin PBM-5 Mariner registro 2-P-21, c/n 9748 se perdió en la costa de Rio Gallegos, provincia de Santa Cruz, luego de ser arrancado de su anclaje por una violenta tormenta, sin tripulación, lo tiro a la playa panza arriba. No hubo heridos. Este avion fué el único entre los que se adquirieron, ya que tuvo un radomo de radar en su parte superior. Regresó a EAN2 como fuente de repuestos.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_PBM_Mariner
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/armada-argentina.html
Histarmar
https://www.histarmar.com.ar/Armada%20Argentina/AviacionNaval/HIDR-MartinMariner.htm Página no activa.