| Date: | Monday 19 January 2015 |
| Time: | 10:14 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Flybe |
| Registration: | G-JEDM |
| MSN: | 4077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight BE202, a DHC-8-400, operated by Flybe, suffered a taxiway excursion at Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE), after landing. Notams show that the airport was closed as of 10:22 UTC and taxiway Golf was closed as of 10:59.
A Flybe spokeswoman stated to the BBC: "when taxiing at low speed at the end of the runway, having landed safely at Inverness Airport this morning, the wheels of the Q400 aircraft skidded on the surface of the airfield, causing it to slide on to the grass."
According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft had landed on Runway 23 at Inverness following a flight from Manchester. ATC asked the crew to roll to the end of the runway and vacate at exit A1; thereafter they were to taxi to the South Apron. The commander reported that the aircraft slowed with minimal braking required but, as he commenced the right turn at exit A1, he lost control of the aircraft. It slid sideways to the left, coming to rest on the grass, pointing parallel to the taxiway centre line, but with all three landing gears partly sunk into the soft ground.
After requesting help from the rescue services, the crew shut down the engines and, after inspection of the landing gear by the Airport Fire Service, it was deemed safe to allow the passengers to disembark. An Airport Operations Assistant, who was preparing to marshal the aircraft onto its stand on the South Apron, watched the aircraft land. He stated that he would normally have turned away and returned to his marshalling position, but said that he continued to watch because he felt that the aircraft was travelling unusually fast as it reached the end of the runway.
He observed it turning right at A1 and heard the tyres squeal as it did so, raising the alarm when he realised it had gone onto the grass".
Weather reported about the incident time (11:00 LT / UTC:
EGPE 191050Z 26009KT CAVOK M02/M04 Q1015
EGPE 191020Z 24007KT CAVOK M03/M05 Q1015
EGPE 190950Z 24007KT 9999 FEW028 M03/M05 Q1015
Notam
A0281/15 - TWY GOLF CLOSED. 19 JAN 10:59 2015 UNTIL 31 JAN 17:00 2015. CREATED: 19 JAN 11:02 2015
A0280/15 - AERODROME CLOSED. 19 JAN 10:22 2015 UNTIL 19 JAN 12:25 2015. CREATED: 19 JAN 10:26 2015
At noon airport website states: Following an earlier aircraft incident, Inverness Airport is currently closed to all traffic.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-dhc-8-402-dash-8-g-jedm 2.
https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/inverness/462508/plane-leaves-runway-at-inverness-airport/ 3.
https://www.invernessairport.co.uk/ 4.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-30877788 5.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ Location
Images:

Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE) chart
Media: