This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 July 1976 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blaník |
| Owner/operator: | Yorkshire Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA 1825 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB) |
| Destination airport: | Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On Monday, 19th July 1976 this glider was carrying out a launch at Sutton Bank at 15.40 hours and on board was a gliding instructor assisting the Yorkshire Gliding Club with their "holiday course" program. During the launch on the short-run the launch cable broke at 120 ft and rather than risk dropping below the ridge for a landing in standing corn the instructor turned the aircraft with the intention of landing on the long run, parallel to the ridge.
Unfortunately as he turned an updraft under the left wing flipped the aircraft into a spiral dive from which there was insufficient height to recover. The glider crashed on the grass at the top of the ridge about 100 yards from the clubhouse.
The trainee was on his first glider flight and being in the front was unfortunately seriously injured. Sadly the trainee died as he was lifted out of the glider. His instructor escaped with a couple of broken legs.
Trainee Pilot - Mr Michael Kneale, killed.
Instructor Pilot - Mr Jim Pignot, broke both legs. CFI of a Royal Air Force gliding club.
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/1825.html 2.
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-1825 