This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 October 1962 |
| Time: | daytime |
| Type: | EoN Olympia 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Southdown Gliding Club. |
| Registration: | BGA 550 |
| MSN: | EoN/O/0131 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Firle Beacon, South Downs, East Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Firle Beacon, South Downs, East Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered as BGA 550 in 1948. Became G-ALJY on 8 April 1949. Reverted to BGA 550 at an unknown date. Written off (damaged beyond repair) G-ALJY (ex-BGA550) on 13 October 1962 it was on the South Downs, flying from the gliding site at Firle Beacon, when, I presume, it failed to retain sufficient height to make a safe landing back at the site and, instead, made an outfield landing, at approximate co-ordinates 50°50′ 0″ N, 0°6′ 0″ E.
Details of this landing have not yet been found, but, apparently, it was not successful, and the Olympia was damaged beyond economic repair. Pilot was Richard E (Dick) Vanson. (Damage was estimated at £700 to repair, and a brand new Olympia cost, at the time, £850).
Registration G-ALJY belatedly cancelled 10 January 1964 as "marks withdrawn from use". Registration was presumably cancelled as part of a "clean up/census" of the UK civil register
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALJY.pdf 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?54450-Gliders-in-the-G-AL**-series-1949&p=1119916
4.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALJY.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firle_Beacon 6.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16718.0 