Incident EoN Olympia 2 BGA 562, Sunday 20 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 July 1958
Time:
Type:EoN Olympia 2
Owner/operator:North Downs Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 562
MSN: EoN/O/037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Lasham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome (KRH/EGKR), Surrey
Destination airport:Lasham Airport, Hampshire (QLA/EGHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C of A First issued July 1947, and registered with the British Gliding Association as BGA 562. Re-registered with the CAA (Civil Aviation Authority) as G-ALJZ from 8 April 1949. Reverted to BGA registrary as BGA 562 at an unknown date, but before it was substantially damaged on 20 July 1958 when it crashed near Lasham, Hampshire

Remains acquired and stored by the Museum of Berkshire Aviation, Woodley

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?54450-Gliders-in-the-G-AL**-series-1949&p=1119916
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALJZ.pdf
4. https://my.xfinity.com/~aero51/html/exhibits/olympia_mk2.htm