Accident Swales SD3-15V BGA 2072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173128

Date:Sunday 22 June 1980
Time:
Type:Swales SD3-15V
Owner/operator:Swales Sailplanes Ltd
Registration: BGA 2072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swales Sailplanes were a small company based at Long Street, Thirsk in the late 1970s and in 1980, they were manufacturers of the SD-series custom-built gliders and they also undertook repairs to metal gliders and light aircraft. Flight Magazine mentions them a few times up until 1980 and after 1980 nothing more was listed.

On 22nd June 1980 this glider is reported to have spun into the ground near Sutton Bank killing the pilot. The glider entered an incipient spin a few hundred feet above ground, recovered from the spin just above ground level at the edge of a forest, colliding with a tree killing the pilot instantly.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/2072.html
2. https://www.j2mcl-planeurs.net/dbj2mcl/planeurs-machines/planeur-fiche_0int.php?code=3867
3. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-2072
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moore_Gypsy
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1977/1977