Tailstrike Incident Airbus A320-214 ES-SAL, Thursday 31 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:SmartLynx Airlines Estonia
Registration: ES-SAL
MSN: 566
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN) -   Estonia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Burgas (BOJ)
Destination airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN)
Investigating agency: ESIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A SmartLynx Airbus A320, operating flight MYX568 from Burgas, Bulgaria to Tallinn, Estonia, was damaged in a tailstrike incident on landing.
The flight was cleared to land on runway 08 with a reported wind direction of 190 degrees, at 15 knots, gusting to 21 knots.
the aircraft bounced after the initial touchdown. At an angle of attack of 12.7° the aircraft touched down 525 m past the approach end of the runway. The underside of the rear fuselage was damaged when the tail struck the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ESIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ojk.ee/et/system/files/fail/manus/a310714_smartlyx_intsident.pdf

Location