Accident helicopter , xx Jan 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jan 2015
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The private helicopter was shot down by the Taliban. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2915013/Britney-Spears-British-pilot-ex-boyfriend-coached-alcohol-fuelled-public-meltdown-shot-down-by-taliban-in-afghanistan