| Date: | Monday 19 January 2015 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 172F Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Majestic Air |
| Registration: | N7854U |
| MSN: | 17251854 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4112 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South of Lowell City Airport (24C), Lowell, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lowell, MI (24C) |
| Destination airport: | Lowell, MI (24C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot was attempting a full-stop landing. The student reported that, when he recognized that the touchdown point was too far down the runway, he initiated a go-around. He added that, during the go-around, he did not apply full power. Due to the low engine power setting, the airplane climbed very slowly. Concerned about trees off the end of the runway, the student initiated a crosswind turn at low altitude and subsequently lost control of the airplane, which then rapidly descended and impacted terrain. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s loss of airplane control during a go-around after not applying sufficient engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7854U Location