Loss of control Accident Paradise P1 PU-AKQ, Monday 19 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 2015
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Paradise P1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-AKQ
MSN: 085
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São João del Rey Airport, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Passos Airport, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:São João del Rey Airport, Minas Gerais
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed in the São João del Rei Airport, during landing the pilot aborted the landing and lost control of the ultralight. The ultralight crashed in an area of dense forest near the airport. The pilot and the crew had bruises and fractures in his arms.

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2015/01/19/interna_gerais,609530/monomotor-cai-em-sao-joao-del-rey-e-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas.shtml
https://www.em.com.br/app/galeria-de-fotos/2015/01/19/interna_galeriafotos,4752/queda-de-aviao-mg.shtml
https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/monomotor-cai-e-deixa-dois-feridos-em-s%C3%A3o-jo%C3%A3o-del-rei-1.976298