Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 1-E-120, Monday 23 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 1-E-120
MSN: 0162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Puerto Belgrano -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día lunes 23 de octubre del año 1950 un avión Vultee BT-13A registro 1-E-120, c/n 0162 se estrella en las cercanías de la Base Aero Naval Puerto Belgrano mientras estaba realizando un vuelo de adiestramiento, falleciendo sus dos ocupantes. Teniente de Fragata Carlos Antonio Gaona Gondra y el Guardamarina Carlos Eduardo Gear.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vultee_BT-13_Valiant
Amilarg
http://amilarg.com.ar/vultee-bt-13.html
El Litoral lunes 23 octubre 1950, página 2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22660/?page=1