Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N30SE, Thursday 4 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 2004
Time:20:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:A & M Holdings LLC
Registration: N30SE
MSN: BB-313
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8900 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stuttgart Muni, AR (SGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off to the right side the runway, before colliding with multiple taxiway and runway lights. The 1,400-hour pilot reported that while on approach, the nose wheel position indication light was not illuminated when the landing gear position indication lights were tested. After conducting a low approach to the runway, the tower advised the pilot that all wheels appeared to be down. Subsequently, when the nose wheel landing gear touched down on the runway, the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing struck the ground. Inspection of the airplane revealed the clevis bolt was separated from the actuator rod on the right main landing gear assembly .
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear actuator clevis bolt for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040312X00319&key=1

Location