Incident Glasair Sportsman 2+2 N991BW, Saturday 17 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 2015
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N991BW
MSN: 7318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Lake Jackson at Sunset Grill, Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Jackson
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Williams built GS-2 Sportsman 2+2, flipped inverted during taxi following a landing on Lake Jackson at Sunset Grill, in Sebring, Florida. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/newssun?fref=nf
http://web.archive.org/web/20150128233018/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-JAN-15,SEBRING,N991BW
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N991BW

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000970318.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2018 N991BW Private 0 near Langley, BC sub