Accident Vultee BT-13B Valiant 203, Sunday 25 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 January 1953
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13B Valiant
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: 203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ballenita, Santa Elena -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quito - Mariscal Sucre International Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Salinas - General Ulpiano Páez Airport (SNC/SESA)
Narrative:
The plane departed from Quito with Ten. D. Claudio Andrade and Ten. Tinajero on board at 15:30 LT. The crew was transporting about S/. 40.000 sucres (local currency) in cash to pay for the salaries of the troops and officials based at Salinas.

Ing. Emilio Cero was an eyewitness to the crash. He was at Ballenita Beach when he saw the plane flying normally at 600 m when it suddenly lost stability and fell vertically into the sea about a kilometer from the coast, and both crew members died. The following day, the rescue task of refloating the plane from an 18-yard depth in the sea was performed with the help of Anglo-Ecuadorian Oilfields' divers to retieve the corpses.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 26 January 1953, p17
El Comercio (Quito) 26 January 1953, p2

Location