This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 February 1953 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk 10 (MR) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | KB914 |
| MSN: | 37215 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 128 Mi (206 Km) SE Goose Bay, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Keflavik, Iceland |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station Goose Bay, Labrador |
Narrative:Lancaster KB914 along with another squadron Lancaster of 405 (MR) Squadron, had been dispatched to Keflavik, Iceland for an anti-submarine exercise. On January 31, 1953 the two crews received orders to proceed to Goose Bay, Labrador, to search for a missing civilian Beechcraft Expeditor. They were to carry out a track crawl to Goose Bay, watching for the missing aircraft. The two Lancasters departed Keflavik February 1, 1953. The second Lancaster arrived safely at Goose Bay with their plane coated with ice. By the time that KB914 was approaching Goose Bay at 1526 hours local, the base was experiencing heavy snowfall with nil visibility and the GCA system was unserviceable. The aircraft was ordered to divert to Torbay, Newfoundland. The aircraft headed eastwards, but at 1630 local the pilot reported that two engines were feathered and he was returning to Goose Bay. They reported their position as approximately 52.00N, -58.00W and requested a weather update for Goose Bay. That was the last communication with KB914. Search called off 16 February 1953.
On June 15, 1953 the pilot of a DH Beaver of Laurentian Air Services, spotted the wreckage of KB914 at approximately 52.56N, 57.56W. An RCAF ground party reached the site on June 16th.
Investigation found that the propellers of the two inboard engines, No.2 and No.3, had been feathered. No.1, the left hand outboard engine did not appear to be operating at the moment of impact. Only No.4 right hand outboard engine was at full power.
When Nos. 2 and 3 engines were feathered, the pilot lost the use of some of his primary flight instruments and the hydraulic system. The No.1 engine probably failed due to icing as a result of engine carburetor intake shutters being inoperable because of the loss of hydraulics. That led to loss of control and the fatal crash of KB914.
Crew
F/O Stephen James Decker (Nav)
F/O Bernard Delbert Forbes (RO)
F/O Francis Steward Fowlow (RO)
F/O Charles Bruce Scott (CoPlt)
F/O Thurland Mabury Tate (RO)
F/O Thomas Claude Wagar, (Plt - DFC)
F/O Douglas David Richard Wood (Nav)
Cpl. Joseph Donat Gallant (FE)
Cpl. Roger David Joseph Lalonde (FE)
Sources:
https://www.cahs.ca/home/400-crash-kb914.html http://www.405sqn.com/kb-914.html https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/108341312 http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/23483/ The Leader-Post 16 February 1953, p11