Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N4666R, Tuesday 20 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 2015
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4666R
MSN: 28-21422
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Helena Regional Airport (KHLN), Helena, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, MT (HLN)
Destination airport:Missoula, MT (MSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that a preflight inspection and engine run-up revealed no anomalies; however, during the initial climb after takeoff, the engine was not developing full power. The pilot initiated a shallow left turn back to the runway, but the airplane was not able to maintain altitude or airspeed and subsequently impacted a house. 
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any evidence of an anomaly that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4666R

Location