| Date: | Friday 5 March 2004 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N515N |
| MSN: | 19987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4910 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Pole, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Pole, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fort Yukon, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot attempted to takeoff in his ski-equipped tailwheel airplane from a snow covered runway. He reported that the airplane didn't seem to accelerate as quickly as it normally did, which he attributed to the snow condition. The airplane lifted off and settled onto the runway three times before the pilot aborted the takeoff. He was unable to stop the airplane on the runway, and it ran off the end and collided with a snowbank, receiving substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot wrote in his report to the NTSB that the accident could have been prevented "by aborting the takeoff in a timely manner."
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed response in initiating an aborted takeoff, which resulted in an overrun and collision with a snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040309X00298&key=1 Location