| Date: | Friday 5 March 2004 |
| Time: | 17:38 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7188S |
| MSN: | 3030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2486 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach-Daugherty Field, Long Beach, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA (LGB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter rolled over while the certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were practicing autorotations from a hover. On the previous attempt, the student pilot applied improper left cyclic input. The CFI identified the improper action to the student, and told him to try it again. The student landed the helicopter and maintained the heading; the CFI did not perceive any lateral movement. Then the CFI realized that the helicopter was starting to roll to the left. The CFI applied full right cyclic, but the helicopter continued to roll slowly until the main rotor blades contacted the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its left side. The CFI stated that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper use of the cyclic control and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision, which resulted in a rollover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040324X00365&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7188S
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 October 2007 |
N7188S |
Los Angeles Helicopter |
0 |
Long Beach, California |
 |
sub |
Location