| Date: | Saturday 10 January 2015 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Lindstrand 120A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N316TB |
| MSN: | 5502 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Peru Municipal Airport (I76), Peru, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baxter, IA |
| Destination airport: | Peru, IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he made a normal landing approach but that the surface wind velocity was higher than forecast, which required him to use a high-wind landing technique. The pilot remained in control of the balloon during the hard landing and was able to properly brace himself before the landing. However, shortly after touchdown, the balloon tipped over onto its side, which was typical for a high-wind landing; the balloon was not damaged. The pilot fell out of the basket after his shoulder contacted the ground. The pilot was able to pull the vent line to fully deflate the envelope after touchdown. Following the hard landing, the pilot was admitted to a hospital and treated for a serious neck injury.
Probable Cause: The hard landing due to a higher-than-forecast surface wind, which resulted in a serious neck injury to the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=316TB Location