| Date: | Friday 16 January 2015 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 172L Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Weinzierl Richard J |
| Registration: | N7079Q |
| MSN: | 17260379 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5040 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Castle Municipal Airport (KUCP), New Castle, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Castle, PA (UCP) |
| Destination airport: | New Castle, PA (UCP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he landed the airplane on the centerline of the runway and the airplane began to veer to the left. He applied right rudder pressure; however, the airplane continued to the left. It traveled off the left side of the runway and came to rest inverted in a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot indicated that the left brake "locked up" during the accident sequence. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that there were no malfunctions or anomalies with the brake system that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: Pilot's inadequate control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15CA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7079Q Location