ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173159
Last updated: 12 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAR-2004 |
Time: | 14:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3038X |
C/n / msn: | 15064438 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Harrisonburg, VA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Luray, VA (W45) |
Destination airport: | Harrisonburg, VA (NONE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot conducted an approach to runway 30, and encountered a quartering tailwind, which resulted in a loss of airspeed. The pilot initiated a go-around; however, the airplane stalled at a low altitude, which he could not recover from. The airplane descended to the ground, and came to rest inverted. Runway 30 was a 1,700-foot long grass airstrip, and sloped upwards to a crest at the midpoint. Rising terrain and trees were located prior to and beyond the airstrip. The airstrip was equipped with a windsock. The pilot reported after the accident that the winds were from the south at 20 knots, gusting to 30 knots. The pilot did not report encountering any abnormalities with the engine or airframe during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt a landing with an excessive tailwind, which resulted in an inadvertent stall while attempting to climb during a go-around. A factor related to the accident was the tailwind conditions and the rising terrain beyond the runway.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040319X00346&key=1