Mid-air collision Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 OO-SMG, Monday 22 February 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SMG
MSN: 119
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wevelgem, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two marchetti's landed at the airport of wevelgem at the same time. The nose of the oo-smi collided with the tail of the oo-smg. both students from the civil aviation school were practicing on and around the airport when they landed close behind each other. they explained afterwards that they did not see each other when they were still in the air. The pilots were not injured.

Sources:

Witness 22 februari 1971 Decuypere José

Images: