Accident Robinson R66 RA-06205, Tuesday 20 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Kustard
Registration: RA-06205
MSN: 0459
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tashanta Kosh-Agach district, Altai Republic -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gorno-Altaysk Airport (RGK/UNBG)
Destination airport:Tashanta, Kosh-Agachsky
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 helicopter made ​​a hard landing and caught fire. Reportedly an engine failure preceded the accident. None of the people aboard was hurt.

The most probable cause of the aviation accident involving the R-66 helicopter RA-06205 was the in-flight engine shutdown, which led to a loss of main rotor rpm (loss of lift) and the helicopter’s collision with the ground.

The engine shutdown most likely occurred due to fuel sloshing and exposure of the fuel tank pickup during an uncoordinated (slipping) right turn with large bank angles (possibly exceeding the operational limit of 60°). During a slipping turn, a lateral force acts in the direction of the turn, which promotes fuel displacement away from the pickup.

A contributing factor was the influence of a significant wind flow and orographic turbulence during takeoff at low altitude in a mountain valley, about which the pilot was not informed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/detail.php?news=12597]
http://helihub.com/2015/01/20/20-jan-15-ra-06205-robinson-r66-tobeler-russia/
NTSB