This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 2015 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Army - California Army National Guard |
| Registration: | 81-23560 |
| MSN: | 70-281 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramona Airport, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramona Airport KSLI |
| Destination airport: | Ramona Airport KSLI |
Narrative:The helicopter, out of Los Alamitos Army Airfield, California, landed on its starboard side at the airport and sustained substantial damage, during a training exercise.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries.
Airframe removed by ground transportation on 22 January 2015.
Sources:
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2015/01/21/2-california-pilots-suffer-minor-injuries-after-helicopter-crash.html http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/military/151-accidents#post3059 http://www.utsandiego.com/news/2015/jan/20/helicopter-crash-military-ramona-airport/ https://www.helis.com/database/cn/40998/ 