Accident Maule M-7-235 N5655P, Sunday 7 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 2004
Time:17:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5655P
MSN: 10003C
Total airframe hrs:1534 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (CRW)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (BNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing flare on runway 31, a strong gust of wind from the left lifted the airplane and the pilot was unable to maintain control and landed hard on the right main landing gear and ground looped. Examination of the airplane revealed, the right wing assembly, fuselage, and right main strut was buckled. No flight control or mechanical anomalies were reported by the pilot prior to the accident. Review of the weather conditions for Nashville International Airport at 1744 reported winds at 300 degrees,17 knots gusting to 25 knots. Review of the Maule MX-7-235; Airplane Flight Manual, Normal Flight Procedures, section 3.3-F: Crosswind Landings

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040310X00307&key=1

Location