Incident Bell 212 C-GKTL, Saturday 4 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters / ECO Copters
Registration: C-GKTL
MSN: 32124
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:8 nm NNE Iscozacin Base -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Great Slave Helicopters Bell 212 (C-GKTL), operating under the operator certificate (OC) of ECO Copters of Peru, was being used to sling-carry supplies from Iscozacin Base, Peru, to a location about 15 nm from the Base. A single hook with two cargo nets was being used. While en route, about 8 nm NNE of Iscozacin Base, a slight bump was felt. It was then observed that items were streaming from the slung cargo into a forested area. One of the slung cargo nets had released its contents, which were explosives for seismic work. Both cargo nets remained attached to hook. There were no ground injuries. The cargo was recovered and a site clean-up conducted. The seismic company is assessing both the cargo net failure and the training of the cargo net loaders.

Sources:

http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?cno%3d2014H0167%26dtef%3d%26dtet%3d2015-01-21%26otp%3d-1%26ftop%3d%253e%253d%26ftno%3d0%26ijop%3d%253e%253d%26ijno%3d0%26olc%3d%26prv%3d-1%26rgn%3d-1%26tsbno%3d%26tsbi%3d-1%26arno%3d%26ocatno%3d%26ocatop%3d1%26oevtno%3d%26oevtop%3d1%26evtacoc%3d3%26fltno%3d%26fltr%3d-1%26cars%3d-1%26acat%3d-1%26nar%3d%26aiddl%3d-1%26aidxt%3d%26optdl%3d-1%26optcomt%3d%26optseq%3d%26optxt%3d%26opdlxt%3dResults%2bwill%2bappear%2bin%2bthis%2blist%26mkdl%3d-1%26mkxt%3d%26mdldl%3d-1%26mdlxt%3d%26cmkdl%3dC%26cmkxt%3d%26rt%3dQR%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2014H0167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 1994 C-GKTL Canadian Helicopters Limited 0 Tyax Loge North unk