| Date: | Thursday 8 January 2015 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA |
| Registration: | 9Q-CAT |
| MSN: | 189 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC) |
| Destination airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
| Investigating agency: | BPEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:CAA flight 441 took off from runway 13 at Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport. Reaching the rotation speed, the crew suddenly heard a strange noise in the engine # 1. Takeoff was continued and the A320 climbed to 4000 feet. The plane then returned for an emergency landing 15 minutes later.
Probable Causes: Environmental factor
Bird presence on the runway and close to Bangboka Airport in Kisangani due to lack of birds scaring devices.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.03.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 May 1998 |
G-UKLL |
Air UK Leisure |
0 |
Ibiza Airport (IBZ) |
 |
sub |
Location