Accident Sikorsky S-58C OO-SHK, Friday 5 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 May 1961
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58C
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SHK
MSN: 58-363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Evere, Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The helicopter was performing a test flight following maintenance, when it descended into the ground alongside the A0 (today: A201/RN22), on the grounds of the old Evere-Haren airfield (closed 1949) and caught fire. The pilot and an assistant sustained severe burns; the helicopter burnt out.

OO-SHK was involved in two prior accidents while in SABENA service, namely at Hürth, Germany on March 11th 1958; and at Glabbeek, Belgium on July 4th 1958.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
https://www.sikos.com/
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden, 05.05.1961 - https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&query=helikopter&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2205-05-1961%22%29&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_lte_+%2210-05-1961%22%29&redirect=true&page=3&identifier=ddd:010678725:mpeg21:a0049&resultsidentifier=ddd:010678725:mpeg21:a0049&rowid=2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 1958 OO-SHK Sabena 0 near Hürth sub
4 July 1958 OO-SHK SABENA 0 Glabbeek sub