| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kolb Ultrastar |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Levee near Eunice, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The unregistered Kolb Ultrastar ultralight impacted a levee near Eunice, Louisiana. The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-JAN-15,EUNICE,UNREGISTERED]
http://www.kolbaircraft.com/history.htm 