This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 August 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Socata Rallye 100ST |
| Owner/operator: | Vlaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij |
| Registration: | OO-GOM |
| MSN: | 2479 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Amougies Airfield (EBAM) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Amougies Airfield (EBAM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered in Belgium as OO-GOM on 25.6.1974. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.8.1979 when crashed shortly after take off at Amougies Airfield (ICAO: EBAM),a small airfield just south of the Kluisberg, in Amougies, part of the municipality of Mont-de-l'Enclus, Hainaut, Belgium (at approximate co-ordinates 50°44′22″N 003°29′10″E)
Registration OO-GOM cancelled on 9.2.1984
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amougies_Airfield 