Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport CS-UAD, Saturday 8 August 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 August 1998
Time:09:30 HL
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-UAD
MSN: 1267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lagoon of Maranhão dam -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private lane at Alcorrego
Destination airport:Maranhão dam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 09:30 HL on August 8,1998, the ultra-light QUICK Silver MXL II, registration CS- UAD, serial number 1267, property of the pilot, took off from a private lane at Alcorrego, about 8 km of Aviz, to the beach in the lagoon of Maranhão dam, with two people on board - pilot and pilot son. When the pilot was making the final approach to land in the dam area, at low altitude, flying towards the water to the land, the pilot felt the nose wheel touch the water. He tried to raise the ultralight, but hit the main train on water and sank, with the submerged ultra light. The pilot managed to get out of the ultralight. The occupant was trapped in the seat and could not survive. The ultralight suffered structural damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005882%20(1).pdf (PORTUGAL INAC/GPSA Final accident report).