This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 1997 |
| Time: | 10:30 UTC |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Agroar-Aerial Work Ltd |
| Registration: | CS-ASB |
| MSN: | 795B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Águas de Moura -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Águas de Moura |
| Destination airport: | Águas de Moura |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On April 22, 1997, around 10:30 UTC, the Grumman AG CAT 164 B airplane, registration CS - ASB, owned and operated by Agroar-Aerial Work Ltd, based in Évora, took off from the Águas de Moura private aerodrome to make agricultural labor solids spray.
After take-off, the pilot felt the aircraft gained altitude and not acted the hopper emergency door to drop the charge.
The maneuver did not work and the plane continued to lose altitude eventually hitting a medium-sized tree, which was not seen by the pilot, and crashing up.
The aircraft was destroyed.
No injuries occurred to the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005879%20(5).pdf (PORTUGAL DGAC/GPS Final accident report)