Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil II 9Y-TJO, Friday 20 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Briko Air Services Ltd
Registration: 9Y-TJO
MSN: 5030
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Petrotrin platform Bravo -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Galeota Point
Destination airport:Petrotrin offshore platform Bravo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter pilot ditched aircraft prior to reaching offshore platform. Mechanical failure was suspected

Sources:

http://m.guardian.co.tt/archives/news/general/2009/03/21/helicopter-lands-sea
http://trinbago.com/news/story/Helicopter_lands_in_the_sea