Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat CS-APW, Saturday 10 January 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Agroar-Aerial Work Ltd
Registration: CS-APW
MSN: 1247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamo -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Alamo private aerodrome
Destination airport:Alamo private aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the morning of January 10, 1998, the Grumman G-164A airplane, registration CS-APW, owned and operated by Agroar-Aerial Work Ltd, based in Évora, took off from the Alamo private aerodrome, near the village of S. Miguel de Machede, to perform aerial work chemical weeding on a farm located near the village of Redondo.
About two minutes after takeoff, the aircraft engine had partial failure power, forcing an emergency landing in unprepared terrain.
The pilot, sole occupant of the aircraft, was unhurt in the accident.
The aircraft was partially destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005887%20(2).pdf (PORTUGAL INAC/GPS Final accident report)