This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IAR 316 (SA 316B Alouette III) |
| Owner/operator: | Angolan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saurimo Air Base -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Saurimo Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Saurimo Air Base |
Narrative:A commission of inquiry was set up to investigate the crash of a helicopter of the National Angolan Air Force (FAN), during a flying display on the basis of Saurimo (Lunda Sul), during the celebrations of the 39th anniversary of the Air Force.
The helicopter crash during the flying display causing injuries to the pilot and co-pilot, and the total destruction of the aircraft. The rotors separated and the tail severed.
Sources:
http://www.angop.ao/angola/pt_pt/noticias/politica/2015/0/4/Lunda-Sul-Comissao-inquerito-investiga-queda-helicoptero,9d25b2d5-c89a-4b69-8c1b-97268fdf260a.html https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H54G12oq1Dk&x-yt-ts=1421914688&x-yt-cl=84503534&feature=player_embedded Media: